Species Details : Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze

Accepted scientific name:
Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stenotaphrum secundatum  (Walter) Kuntze
Synonyms:
Diastemanthe platystachys Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diastemanthe platystachys Steud.
Ischaemum secundatum Walter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischaemum secundatum Walter
Rottboellia paleacea Steud. ex Döll, pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rottboellia paleacea Steud. ex Döll, pro syn.
Rottboellia stolonifera Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rottboellia stolonifera Poir.
Rottboellia tripsacoides Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rottboellia tripsacoides Lam.
Stenotaphrum americanum Schrank (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenotaphrum americanum Schrank
Stenotaphrum dimidiatum var. americanum (Schrank) Hack. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenotaphrum dimidiatum var. americanum (Schrank) Hack.
Stenotaphrum dimidiatum var. secundatum (Walter) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenotaphrum dimidiatum var. secundatum (Walter) Domin
Stenotaphrum glabrum var. americanum (Schrank) Döll (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenotaphrum glabrum var. americanum (Schrank) Döll
Stenotaphrum sarmentosum Nees, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenotaphrum sarmentosum Nees, nom. superfl.
Stenotaphrum secundatum var. variegatum Hitchc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenotaphrum secundatum var. variegatum Hitchc.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Stenotaphrum WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Algeria; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Ascension; Azores; Bahamas; Baleares; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Bolivia; Brazil Northeast; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; Burkina; California; Cameroon; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Cape Verde; Caroline Is.; Cayman Is.; Chad; Chile Central; Chile North; Chile South; China Southeast; Colombia; Congo; Cook Is.; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Fiji; Florida; France; French Guiana; Gabon; Galpagos; Georgia; Ghana; Greece; Guatemala; Guinea; Gulf States; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Guyana; Haiti; Hawaii; Honduras; Italy; Ivory Coast; Jamaica; Kenya; Kermadec Is.; KwaZulu-Natal; Leeward Is.; Lesser Sunda Is.; Liberia; Line Is.; Louisiana; Madeira; Malaya; Marianas; Marshall Is.; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mississippi; Missouri; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; New Caledonia; New Mexico; New South Wales; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; Norfolk Is.; North Carolina; Northern Territory; Oklahoma; Panam; Paraguay; Peru; Philippines; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Queensland; Samoa; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sicilia; Sierra Leone; Society Is.; Solomon Is.; South Australia; South Carolina; Southwest Caribbean; Spain; St.Helena; Suriname; Swaziland; Tasmania; Tennessee; Texas; Togo; Tokelau-Manihiki; Tonga; Trinidad-Tobago; Tubuai Is.; Tunisia; Uruguay; Vanuatu; Victoria; Vietnam; Virginia; Western Australia; Windward Is.; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52