Species Details : Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Aythya fuligula  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tufted Duck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
fuligule morillon French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Anseriformes ITIS Global
Family Anatidae ITIS Global
Genus Aythya ITIS Global
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 23-Jan-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 25th March 2019 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175135
Conversion date: 2019-03-15 06:10:02