Species Details : Glycyrrhiza glabra L.

Accepted scientific name:
Glycyrrhiza glabra L. (accepted name) 15 literature references for Glycyrrhiza glabra  L.
Synonyms:
Glycyrrhiza glabra var. glabra (synonym)
Glycyrrhiza glabra subsp. glandulifera (Waldst. & Kit.) Ponert (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza glabra subsp. glandulifera (Waldst. & Kit.) Ponert
Glycyrrhiza glabra var. glandulifera (Waldst. & Kit.) Regel & Herder (synonym)
Glycyrrhiza glabra var. typica L. (synonym)
Glycyrrhiza glabra var. violacea (Boiss. & Noe) Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza glabra var. violacea (Boiss. & Noe) Boiss.
Glycyrrhiza glandulifera Waldst. & Kit. (ambiguous synonym) 3 literature references for Glycyrrhiza glandulifera Waldst. & Kit.
Glycyrrhiza hirsuta Pall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza hirsuta Pall.
Glycyrrhiza pallida Boiss. & Noe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza pallida Boiss. & Noe
Glycyrrhiza violacea Boiss. & Noe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza violacea Boiss. & Noe
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Buyan Buyan - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common Liquorice Common Liquorice - -
Orozuz Orozuz - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish Liquorice Spanish Liquorice - -
Syudzhi-Buyan Syudzhi-Buyan - Turkmenistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matutik Matutik Armenian Armenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biyan Biyan Azerbaijani Azerbaijan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common Licorice Common Licorice English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Licorice Licorice English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liquorice Liquorice English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lakritsipensas Lakritsipensas Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reglisse Glabra Reglisse Glabra French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dzirtkbila Dzirtkbila Georgian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kahles Sussholz Kahles Sussholz German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sussholz Sussholz German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jethi-Madh Jethi-Madh Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulhatti Mulhatti Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liquorizia Liquorizia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kzyl Miya Kzyl Miya Kazakh Kazakhstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chikher-Evs Chikher-Evs Mongolian Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nutzgen Chikhergene Nutzgen Chikhergene Mongolian Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Modligroszek Modligroszek Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alcacuz Alcacuz Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lemn Dulce Lemn Dulce Romanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yarbe Dulche Netede Yarbe Dulche Netede Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lakritza Lakritza Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solodka Golaya Solodka Golaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lakritsvaxt Lakritsvaxt Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miya Miya Uzbek Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Glycyrrhiza ILDIS
Distribution: Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia; Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; China; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; East Aegean Is(Greek); Egypt; France; Greece; Gruzia; Hungary; India; Iran; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kirgizstan; Kriti; Lebanon; Libya; Maldives; Moldova; Mongolia; Pakistan; Portugal; Romania; Russia in Asia; Russia in Europe; Sardegna; Sicilia; Spain; Switzerland; Syria; Tadzhikistan; Turkey in Asia; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan; Yugoslavia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y.; Zarucchi J.; Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2020). ILDIS: ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:34