Species Details : Heteroconger luteolus Smith, 1989

Accepted scientific name:
Heteroconger luteolus Smith, 1989 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heteroconger luteolus  Smith, 1989
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Úhořovec žlutavý Uhorovec zlutavy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow garden eel Yellow garden eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kollane uruangerjas Kollane uruangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
墨西哥湾异康吉鳗 Mo xi ge wan yi kang ji man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
墨西哥灣異康吉鰻 Mo si ge wan yi kang ji man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Congridae FishBase
Genus Heteroconger FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico. Needs better reference.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=55053
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28