Species Details : Diaphus holti Tåning, 1918

Accepted scientific name:
Diaphus holti Tåning, 1918 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diaphus holti  Tåning, 1918
Synonyms:
Diaphus rafinesquei (non Cocco, 1838) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Diaphus rafinesquei (non Cocco, 1838)
Diaphus theta (non Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Diaphus theta (non Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890)
Scopelus holti (Tåning, 1918) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus holti (Tåning, 1918)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
سمك قانوس صغير - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rafí curt - Catalan Spain(Catalan Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gušteran batoglavi - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanternfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Small lantern fish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanterne courte - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Holts Laternenfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Occhio lucente minore - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisci diavulu - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
大圆框灯鱼 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼眶灯鱼 Da yan kuang deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼眶燈魚 Da yan kuang deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Divertido - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolarinho - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobisomem - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rafino corto - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Işık balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Işıldak balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Myctophiformes FishBase
Family Myctophidae FishBase
Genus Diaphus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay including the Mediterranean to Liberia (uncommon between Morocco to Mauritania). Elsewhere in the Atlantic Ocean, south and east of 50N and 45W to 35N, but east of 35W to about 20N. Indian Ocean: two specimens at 2930'S, 6456'E.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1711
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39