Species Details : Gerres akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2007

You selected Gerres japonicus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gerres akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2007 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gerres akazakii  Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2007
Synonyms:
Gerres japonicus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gerres japonicus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Japanese tenspined silver-biddy Japanese tenspined silver-biddy English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sedaka-daimyosagi Sedaka-daimyosagi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gerreidae FishBase
Genus Gerres FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: likely to be endemic in Japan.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Woodland, D., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=64538
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33