Species Details : Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769)

Accepted scientific name:
Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Psittacula krameri  (Scopoli, 1769)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Psittacula krameri borealis (Neumann, 1915)
Psittacula krameri krameri (Scopoli, 1769)
Psittacula krameri manillensis (Bechstein, 1800)
Psittacula krameri parvirostris (Souance, 1856)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rose-ringed Parakeet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Psittaciformes ITIS Global
Family Psittacidae ITIS Global
Genus Psittacula ITIS Global
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177650
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42