Species Details : Talipariti pernambucense (Arruda) Bovini

You selected Hibiscus tiliaceus subsp. pernambucensis (Arruda) Castellanos. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Talipariti pernambucense (Arruda) Bovini (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Talipariti pernambucense  (Arruda) Bovini
Synonyms:
Hibiscus arboreus Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus arboreus Desv.
Hibiscus bracteosus (Moc. & Sesse) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus bracteosus (Moc. & Sesse)
Hibiscus fragrantissimus Sessé & Moc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus fragrantissimus Sessé & Moc.
Hibiscus pernambucensis Arruda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus pernambucensis Arruda
Hibiscus pernambucensis Arruda ex Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus pernambucensis Arruda ex Bertol.
Hibiscus tiliaceus subsp. pernambucensis (Arruda) Castellanos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus tiliaceus subsp. pernambucensis (Arruda) Castellanos
Hibiscus tiliaceus var. pernambucensis (Bertol.) Johnston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus tiliaceus var. pernambucensis (Bertol.) Johnston
Malva arborea (Desv.) A. St.-Hil. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva arborea (Desv.) A. St.-Hil.
Paritium pernambucense (Arruda) G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paritium pernambucense (Arruda) G. Don
Talipariti tiliaceum var. pernambucense (Arruda) Fryxell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Talipariti tiliaceum var. pernambucense (Arruda) Fryxell
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bois flot - -
Bois liege - -
Coton mahaut - -
Coton marron - -
Damajagua - -
Emajagua - -
Grand mahaut - -
Grand mahot - -
Mahaut - -
Mahaut franc - Haiti
Mahoe - -
mahot - -
Mahot-gombo - -
Majagua - -
Majagua colorada - -
Majagua de Cuba - -
Majagua de Cuba - Dominican Republic
Majagua hembra - -
Majagua verde - Cuba
Sea hibiscus - Puerto Rico
Seaside mahoe - Jamaica
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Talipariti World Plants
Distribution: Bahamas, Cayman Isl., Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Lesser Antilles (Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, St. Barthelemy, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent), Mexico (Quintana Roo, Chiapas, Colima, Guerrero, Jalisco, Michoacan, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz), Peru, Costa Rica, Guyana, Surinam?, French Guiana, Ecuador, Revillagigedos Isl. (Isla Socorro), Belize, Panama, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Venezuela (Aragua, Carabobo, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Merida, Miranda, Nueva Esparta, Sucre, Tachira, Zulia), NE-Brazil (Ceara, Rio Grande do Norte, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas, Sergipe), SE-Brazil (Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), USA (I) (Florida (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55