Species Details : Priolepis inhaca (Smith, 1949)

You selected Priolepis inhace (Smith, 1949). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Priolepis inhaca (Smith, 1949) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Priolepis inhaca  (Smith, 1949)
Synonyms:
Gobius inhaca Smith, 1949 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius inhaca Smith, 1949
Priolepis inhace (Smith, 1949) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priolepis inhace (Smith, 1949)
Quisquilius inhaca (Smith, 1949) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quisquilius inhaca (Smith, 1949)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Baksteen-dikkop Baksteen-dikkop Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brick goby Brick goby English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brick goby Brick goby English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Network reefgoby Network reefgoby English Australia: Inhaca, Delagoa Bay, Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amime-benkeihaze Amime-benkeihaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸頰鋸鱗鰕虎 Luo jia jyu lin sia hu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸頰鋸鱗鰕虎魚 Luo jia jyu lin sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸颊锯鳞鰕虎 Luo jia ju lin xia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸颊锯鳞鰕虎鱼 Luo jia ju lin xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Priolepis FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Taiwan and the Society Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8032
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54