Species Details : Kalmia procumbens (L.) Gift, Kron & P. F. Stevens

You selected Azalea procumbens L. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Kalmia procumbens (L.) Gift, Kron & P. F. Stevens (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kalmia procumbens  (L.) Gift, Kron & P. F. Stevens
Synonyms:
Azalea procumbens L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea procumbens L.
Azalea tomentosa Duroi ex Steud. (synonym)
Chamaecistus procumbens (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaecistus procumbens (L.) Kuntze
Chamaecistus serpyllifolius S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaecistus serpyllifolius S. F. Gray
Chamaeledon procumbens Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeledon procumbens Link
Kalmia procumbens (L.) Gift & Kron (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia procumbens (L.) Gift & Kron
Loiseleuria procumbens (L.) Desv. ex Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Loiseleuria procumbens (L.) Desv. ex Loisel.
Rhododendron procumbens E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron procumbens E. H. L. Krause
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Alpen-Azalee Alpen-Azalee - -
Alpine azalea Alpine azalea - -
Gemsheide Gemsheide - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales World Plants
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Kalmia World Plants
Distribution: Austria, England, Faroe Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, N-Spain (Pyrenees), Andorra, Iceland, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Slovakia, Norway, Romania, N- & W-European Russia, Ukraine, Sweden, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Russian Far East (incl. Kuril Isl., Kamchatka), Alaska, USA (Maine, New Hampshire, New York, Washington State), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, Newfoundland, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:05