Species Details : Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829)

You selected Diaphus metopoclampum (Cocco, 1829). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diaphus metopoclampus  (Cocco, 1829)
Synonyms:
Aethoprora metopoclampa (Cocco, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aethoprora metopoclampa (Cocco, 1829)
Diaphus meteopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diaphus meteopoclampus (Cocco, 1829)
Diaphus metopoclampum (Cocco, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diaphus metopoclampum (Cocco, 1829)
Myctophum metopoclampum Cocco, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum metopoclampum Cocco, 1829
Scopelus metopoclampum (Cocco, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus metopoclampum (Cocco, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rafí fosc Rafi fosc Catalan Spain: Catalan Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesciu lucente Pesciu lucente Corsican France: Corsica. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Svjetlogubac Svjetlogubac Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluntnose lanternfish Bluntnose lanternfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanternfish Lanternfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanternfish Lanternfish English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spot-headed lantern fish Spot-headed lantern fish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spothead lantern fish Spothead lantern fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spothead lantern fish Spothead lantern fish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson lanterne Poisson lanterne French France: Including Corsica. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laternenfisch Laternenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punktkopf-Laternenfisch Punktkopf-Laternenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muso lucente Muso lucente Italian Italy
Occhio lucente Occhio lucente Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisci diavulu Pisci diavulu Italian Italy: Messina. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Daikoku-hadaka Daikoku-hadaka Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
高体眶灯鱼 Gao ti kuang deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高體眶燈魚 Gao ti kuang deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Divertido Divertido Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolarinho Escolarinho Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobisomem Lobisomem Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mictófido Mictofido Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Işıldak balığı Isildak baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Myctophiformes FishBase
Family Myctophidae FishBase
Genus Diaphus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: British Isles to Mauritania including western Mediterranean, but isolated specimens to Liberia and South Africa. Western Atlantic: USA to 22N, and from Brazil to Argentina. Western Indian Ocean: between 0 and 30S. Western Pacific: between 6N and 39N, New South Wales, Australia (Ref. 7300) and New Zealand (Ref. 5755).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: In Tåning 1928.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7438
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49