Species Details : Microphis aculeatus (Kaup, 1856)

You selected Microphis brachyurus aculeatus (Kaup, 1856). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Microphis aculeatus (Kaup, 1856) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Microphis aculeatus  (Kaup, 1856)
Synonyms:
Doryichthis juillerati Rochebrune, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doryichthis juillerati Rochebrune, 1880
Doryichthys aculeatus Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doryichthys aculeatus Kaup, 1856
Doryichthys falkensteini Reichenow, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doryichthys falkensteini Reichenow, 1878
Doryichthys juillerati Rochebrune, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doryichthys juillerati Rochebrune, 1880
Doryichthys lineatus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Doryichthys lineatus ()
Doryichthys macropterus Poll, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doryichthys macropterus Poll, 1953
Microphis brachyurus aculeatus (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microphis brachyurus aculeatus (Kaup, 1856)
Microphis smithii Duméril, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microphis smithii Duméril, 1870
Oostethus brachyurus aculeatus (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oostethus brachyurus aculeatus (Kaup, 1856)
Syngnathus pulchellus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus pulchellus ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Musongo Musongo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Große Süßwassernadel Grosse Suesswassernadel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
刺腹囊海龍 Cih fu nang hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
刺腹囊海龙 Ci fu nang hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
史氏腹囊海龍 Shih shih fu nang hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
史氏腹囊海龙 Shi shi fu nang hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Microphis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: west coast of Africa, from Senegal to Angola (Ref. 81680).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Dorichthys. In Duméril 1870.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9892
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54