Infraspecific Taxon Details : Viola arvensis subsp. arvensis

You selected Viola tricolor var. arvensis (Murray) DC. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Viola arvensis subsp. arvensis (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Viola arvensis subsp. arvensis
Synonyms:
Mnemion arvense (Murray) Nieuwland (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mnemion arvense (Murray) Nieuwland
Viola anglica Drabble (synonym)
Viola arvatica Jord. (synonym)
Viola arvensis var. anglica (Drabble) P. D. Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola arvensis var. anglica (Drabble) P. D. Sell
Viola arvensis var. arvatica (Jord.) P. D. Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola arvensis var. arvatica (Jord.) P. D. Sell
Viola arvensis var. deseglisei (Jord. ex Boreau) P. D. Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola arvensis var. deseglisei (Jord. ex Boreau) P. D. Sell
Viola arvensis var. latifolia (Drabble) P. D. Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola arvensis var. latifolia (Drabble) P. D. Sell
Viola arvensis var. segetalis (Jord.) P. D. Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola arvensis var. segetalis (Jord.) P. D. Sell
Viola atlantica Pomel (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola atlantica Pomel
Viola aurasiaca Pomel (synonym)
Viola deseglisei Jord. ex Boreau (synonym)
Viola gracilis var. aurasiaca (Pomel) Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola gracilis var. aurasiaca (Pomel) Batt.
Viola latifolia Drabble (synonym)
Viola segetalis Jord. (synonym)
Viola tricolor var. arvensis (Murray) Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola tricolor var. arvensis (Murray) Boiss.
Viola tricolor var. arvensis (Murray) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola tricolor var. arvensis (Murray) DC.
Viola tricolor subsp. arvensis (Murray) Wigand (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola tricolor subsp. arvensis (Murray) Wigand
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Acker-Stiefmütterchen - -
European field pansy - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Violaceae World Plants
Genus Viola World Plants
Species Viola arvensis World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, Crimea, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, C-, W- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Azerbaijan, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Korea (I), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, W-Anatolia), European Turkey, Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Tenerife (I), La Gomera (I), La Palma Isl. (I)), Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, USA (I) (Arkansas (I), California (I), Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Mississippi (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I)), Greenland (I), St. Pierre et Miquelon (I), China (I), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Ecuador (I), Colombia (I), Bolivia (I), Chile (I), Argentina (I), Falkland Isl. (I), South Africa (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55