Species Details : Ophichthus gomesii (Castelnau, 1855)

You selected Ophichthys gomesii (Castelnau, 1855). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ophichthus gomesii (Castelnau, 1855) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus gomesii  (Castelnau, 1855)
Synonyms:
Ophichthus gomesi (Castelnau, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus gomesi (Castelnau, 1855)
Ophichthys brachyurus Poey, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys brachyurus Poey, 1868
Ophichthys gomesii (Castelnau, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys gomesii (Castelnau, 1855)
Ophichthys macrurus Poey, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys macrurus Poey, 1867
Ophisurus chrysops Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus chrysops Poey, 1860
Ophisurus gomesii Castelnau, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus gomesii Castelnau, 1855
Oxyodontichthys limbatus Poey, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxyodontichthys limbatus Poey, 1880
Scytalophis magnioculis Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scytalophis magnioculis Kaup, 1856
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař gomesův Hadar gomesuv Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Witte slangaal Witte slangaal Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gomes's snake eel Gomes's snake eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pallid snake eel Pallid snake eel English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea eel Sea eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea serpent Sea serpent English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shrimp Eel Shrimp Eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shrimp Eel Shrimp Eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shrimp Eel Shrimp Eel English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shrimp Eel Shrimp Eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake eel Snake eel English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whipsnake eel Whipsnake eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
White snake eel White snake eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gomesi teravsabaangerjas Gomesi teravsabaangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apuankerias Apuankerias Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton chevrette Serpenton chevrette French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
郭氏蛇鰻 Guo shih she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
郭氏蛇鳗 Guo shi she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Culebra blancu Culebra blancu Papiamento - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caramuru Caramuru Portuguese Brazil: Bahia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra do mar Cobra do mar Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miroró Miroro Portuguese Brazil: Bahia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreia Moreia Portuguese Brazil: Santa Catarina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morongo Morongo Portuguese Brazil: Northeastern Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muçum Mucum Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muçum do mar Mucum do mar Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muriongo Muriongo Portuguese Brazil: Northeastern Brazil: Ceará Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maja de mar Maja de mar Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safio Prieto Safio Prieto Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso camaronero Tieso camaronero Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso negro Tieso negro Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Ophichthus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Massachusetts, USA and northern Gulf of Mexico to southern Brazil; absent in the Bahamas and most Caribbean islands. Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1104
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28