Species Details : Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862

Accepted scientific name:
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Setarches guentheri  Johnson, 1862
Synonyms:
Bathysebastes albescens Döderlein, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathysebastes albescens Döderlein, 1884
Scorpaena remigera Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena remigera Gilbert & Cramer, 1897
Sebastes albescens (Döderlein, 1884) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastes albescens (Döderlein, 1884)
Setarches fidjiensis Günther, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Setarches fidjiensis Günther, 1878
Setarches guntheri Johnson, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Setarches guntheri Johnson, 1862
Setarches longiceps (non Alcock, 1880) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Setarches longiceps (non Alcock, 1880)
Setarches marleyi Fowler, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Setarches marleyi Fowler, 1935
Setarches parmatus Goode, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Setarches parmatus Goode, 1881
Setarches remiger (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Setarches remiger (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)
Starches guentheri Johnson, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Starches guentheri Johnson, 1862
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Channeled rockfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Channeled rockfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Channeled rockfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepsea Scorpionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater scorpionfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater scorpionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater scorpionfish - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater scorpionfish - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater scorpionfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascasse serran - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascasse sillonnée - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shirokasago - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Depu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Depu-laut dalam lolong - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
斐济囊头鲉 Fei ji nang tou you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斐濟囊頭鮋 Fei ji nang tou you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
根室囊头鲉 Gen shi nang tou you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
根室囊頭鮋 Gen shih nang tou you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requeime de natura - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requeme-de-natura - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requeme-de-natura - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascacio acanalado - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascacio serrano - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raspacio Cabezirecto - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Setarchidae FishBase
Genus Setarches FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Morocco, Madeira and Cape Verde to South Africa. Western Atlantic: USA to Brazil. Indo-West Pacific: Tanzania to South Africa, then India and Sri Lanka to the Bay of Bengal, Andaman Sea, north to Japan, Fiji and Hawaii, south to the Philippines, Indonesia and western Australia. Eastern Pacific: Chile (Ref. 9068).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5029
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39