Species Details : Struthio molybdophanes Reichenow, 1883

Accepted scientific name:
Struthio molybdophanes Reichenow, 1883 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Struthio molybdophanes  Reichenow, 1883
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Somali Ostrich English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Struthioniformes ITIS Global
Family Struthionidae ITIS Global
Genus Struthio ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 29-Apr-2016
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=696082
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42