Species Details : Gobulus myersi Ginsburg, 1939

Accepted scientific name:
Gobulus myersi Ginsburg, 1939 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gobulus myersi  Ginsburg, 1939
Synonyms:
Gobulus meyersi Ginsburg, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobulus meyersi Ginsburg, 1939
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Paleback goby Paleback goby English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paleback goby Paleback goby English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
迈氏暗背鰕虎鱼 Mai shi an bei xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
邁氏暗背鰕虎魚 Mai shih an bei sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Gobulus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern Florida in USA and Bahamas to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Ref. 57756).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3879
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33