Species Details : Silene fuscata Brot.

Accepted scientific name:
Silene fuscata Brot. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Silene fuscata  Brot.
Synonyms:
Silene articulata Kunze (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene articulata Kunze
Silene divaricata Otth (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene divaricata Otth
Silene sassiana Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene sassiana Bertol.
Silene sicula Bertol. ex Rohrb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene sicula Bertol. ex Rohrb.
Silene simplicicarona Mutel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene simplicicarona Mutel
Silene undulatifolia Moris (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene undulatifolia Moris
Silene undulifolia Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene undulifolia Sweet
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Red-Brown Catchfly Red-Brown Catchfly English -
Rotbraunes Leimkraut Rotbraunes Leimkraut German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales World Plants
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Silene World Plants
Distribution: Portugal, Spain, Sardinia, Sicily, Italy, Greece, Crete, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Turkey (S-Anatolia), Rhodos, Cyprus (N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (NW-Syria)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:46