Species Details : Sebastes iracundus (Jordan & Starks, 1904)

Accepted scientific name:
Sebastes iracundus (Jordan & Starks, 1904) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sebastes iracundus  (Jordan & Starks, 1904)
Synonyms:
Sebastodes iracundus Jordan & Starks, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastodes iracundus Jordan & Starks, 1904
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ôsaga Osaga Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
怒平鮋 Nu ping you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
怒平鲉 Nu ping you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Sebastidae FishBase
Genus Sebastes FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13061
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28