Species Details : Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797)

Accepted scientific name:
Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Loxodonta africana  (Blumenbach, 1797)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
African Bush Elephant African Bush Elephant English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Proboscidea ITIS Global
Family Elephantidae ITIS Global
Genus Loxodonta ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 2007-08-15
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=584939
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:51