Species Details : Rhipicephalus sulcatus Neumann, 1908

You selected Rhipicephalus sanguineus punctatissimus Santos Dias, 1953. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rhipicephalus sulcatus Neumann, 1908 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus sulcatus  Neumann, 1908
Synonyms:
Rhipicephalus punctatissimus Gerstäcker, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus punctatissimus Gerstäcker, 1873
Rhipicephalus sanguineus Rageau, 1951 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus sanguineus Rageau, 1951
Rhipicephalus sanguineus punctatissimus Neumann, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus sanguineus punctatissimus Neumann, 1911
Rhipicephalus sanguineus punctatissimus Santos Dias, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus sanguineus punctatissimus Santos Dias, 1953
Rhipicephalus sanguineus sanguineus Lamontellerie, 1960 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus sanguineus sanguineus Lamontellerie, 1960
Rhipicephalus sanguineus sulcatus King, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus sanguineus sulcatus King, 1926
Rhipicephalus (Eurhipicephalus) sanguineus punctatissima Neumann, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus (Eurhipicephalus) sanguineus punctatissima Neumann, 1904
Rhipicephalus (Rhipicephalus) sulcatus Morel, 1969 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus (Rhipicephalus) sulcatus Morel, 1969
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Arachnida CoL
Order Ixodida TicksBase
Family Ixodidae TicksBase
Genus Rhipicephalus TicksBase
Distribution: Guinea-Bissau, Cameroon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Horak I.G., 03-Jan-2004
Source database: TicksBase, 5.6, Jun 2005  
Bibliographic citation: Nijhof A.M., Guglielmone A.A. & Horak I.G. (2019). TicksBase (version 5.6, Jun 2005). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.icttd.nl/php/index.php?search_type_genus=contains&input_genus=Rhipicephalus&search_type_species=contains&input_species=sulcatus&doaction=getGenusAndSpecies
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:51