Species Details : Botrylloides anceps (Herdman, 1891)

You selected Botryllus gracilis Michaelsen, 1927. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Botrylloides anceps (Herdman, 1891) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Botrylloides anceps  (Herdman, 1891)
Synonyms:
Botryllus anceps (Herdman, 1891) (synonym)
Botryllus gracilis Michaelsen, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botryllus gracilis Michaelsen, 1927
Botryllus humilis Monniot C., 1988 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botryllus humilis Monniot C., 1988
Botryllus purpureus (Oka, 1932) (synonym)
Botryllus rufus (Oka, 1927) (synonym)
Polycyclus rufus Oka, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polycyclus rufus Oka, 1927
Psammobotrus purpureus Oka, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammobotrus purpureus Oka, 1932
Sarcobotrylloides anceps Herdman, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarcobotrylloides anceps Herdman, 1891
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Ascidiacea WoRMS Ascidiacea
Order Stolidobranchia WoRMS Ascidiacea
Family Styelidae WoRMS Ascidiacea
Genus Botrylloides WoRMS Ascidiacea
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Moreira da Rocha, Rosana, 01-Sep-2012
Source database: WoRMS Ascidiacea, 2019-03-05   95%
Bibliographic citation: Shenkar N., Gittenberger A., Lambert G., Rius M., Moreira Da Rocha R., Swalla B.J. & Turon X. (2019). WoRMS Ascidiacea: Ascidiacea World Database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/ascidiacea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=251551
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56