Species Details : Syrphus ribesii (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Syrphus ribesii (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Musca blandus Harris, 1780 (synonym)
Musca vacua Scopoli, 1763 (synonym)
Scaeva concava Say, 1823 (synonym)
Syrphus autumnalis Fluke, 1954 (synonym)
Syrphus beringi Violovitsh, 1975 (synonym)
Syrphus bigelowi Curran, 1924 (synonym)
Syrphus brevicinctus Kanervo, 1938 (synonym)
Syrphus himalayanus Nayar, 1968 (synonym)
Syrphus interruptus Ringdahl, 1930 (synonym)
Syrphus japonicus Matsumura, 1917 (ambiguous synonym)
Syrphus jezoensis Matsumura, 1917 (synonym)
Syrphus jonesii Fluke, 1949 (synonym)
Syrphus maculifer Matsumura, 1918 (synonym)
Syrphus moiwanus Matsumura, 1917 (synonym)
Syrphus nigrigena Enderlein, 1938 (synonym)
Syrphus philadelphicus Macquart, 1842 (synonym)
Syrphus similis Jones, 1917 (synonym)
Syrphus teshikaganus Matsumura, 1918 (synonym)
Syrphus vittafrons Shannon, 1916 (synonym)
Syrphus yamahanensis Matsumura, 1917 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Diptera Systema Dipterorum
Family Syrphidae Systema Dipterorum
Genus Syrphus Systema Dipterorum
Distribution: Alaska to New Brunswick, s. to Mexico.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011  
Bibliographic citation: Pape T. & Thompson F.C. (eds). (2019). Systema Dipterorum (version 2.0, Jan 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:49