Species Details : Ceratoglanis pachynema Ng, 1999

You selected Hemisilurus scleronema (non Bleeker, 1862). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ceratoglanis pachynema Ng, 1999 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ceratoglanis pachynema  Ng, 1999
Synonyms:
Ceratoglanis scleronema (non Bleeker, 1862) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ceratoglanis scleronema (non Bleeker, 1862)
Hemisilurus scleronema (non Bleeker, 1862) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hemisilurus scleronema (non Bleeker, 1862)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Club-barbel sheatfish Club-barbel sheatfish English Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla ked Pla ked Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla ket Pla ket Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla sai yu Pla sai yu Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาสายยู Pla sai yu Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาเกด Pla ked Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Siluridae FishBase
Genus Ceratoglanis FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Chao Phraya and Mekong drainages. Previously misidentified as Ceratoglanis scleronema from the Chao Phraya drainage.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58062
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49