Species Details : Sclerophthora macrospora (Sacc.) Thirum., C. G. Shaw & Naras., 1953

You selected Phytophthora macrospora (Sacc.) S. Ito & I. Tanaka, 1940. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sclerophthora macrospora (Sacc.) Thirum., C. G. Shaw & Naras., 1953 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sclerophthora macrospora  (Sacc.) Thirum., C. G. Shaw & Naras., 1953
Synonyms:
Kawakamia macrospora (Sacc.) Hara, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kawakamia macrospora (Sacc.) Hara, 1915
Nozemia macrospora (Sacc.) Tasugi, 1931 (synonym)
Phytophthora macrospora (Sacc.) S. Ito & I. Tanaka, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phytophthora macrospora (Sacc.) S. Ito & I. Tanaka, 1940
Phytophthora oryzae (Brizi) Hara, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phytophthora oryzae (Brizi) Hara, 1939
Sclerophthora macrospora var. macrospora (Sacc.) Thirum., C. G. Shaw & Naras., 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sclerophthora macrospora var. macrospora (Sacc.) Thirum., C. G. Shaw & Naras., 1953
Sclerospora kriegeriana Magnus, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sclerospora kriegeriana Magnus, 1896
Sclerospora macrospora Sacc., 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sclerospora macrospora Sacc., 1890
Sclerospora oryzae Brizi, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sclerospora oryzae Brizi, 1919
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Chromista CoL
Phylum Oomycota Species Fungorum
Class Peronosporea Species Fungorum
Order Peronosporales Species Fungorum
Family Peronosporaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Sclerophthora Species Fungorum
Distribution: Bihar; Italy; Manitoba; Mauritius; New South Wales; New Zealand South; Nigeria; Sardegna; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 2017-10-27
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2020). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Sclerophthora%20macrospora
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:58