Species Details : Thymus vulgaris L.

Accepted scientific name:
Thymus vulgaris L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thymus vulgaris  L.
Synonyms:
Origanum thymus Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum thymus Kuntze
Thymus collinus Salisb., nom. superfl. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus collinus Salisb., nom. superfl.
Infraspecific taxon: Thymus vulgaris subsp. aestivus (Reut. ex Willk.) A.Bolòs & O.Bolòs
Thymus vulgaris subsp. mansanetianus P.P.Ferrer, A.Navarro, E.Laguna & Mateo
Thymus vulgaris subsp. vulgaris
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Thymus WCSP
Distribution: Algeria; Baleares; Belgium; Cuba; Czechoslovakia; Dominican Republic; France; Haiti; Italy; Leeward Is.; New Zealand South; Puerto Rico; Spain; Switzerland
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53