Species Details : Nematobrycon palmeri Eigenmann, 1911

Accepted scientific name:
Nematobrycon palmeri Eigenmann, 1911 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nematobrycon palmeri  Eigenmann, 1911
Synonyms:
Nematobrycon amphiloxus Eigenmann & Wilson, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nematobrycon amphiloxus Eigenmann & Wilson, 1914
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kejsertetra - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emperor tetra - English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emperor tetra - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emporer Tetra - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainbow tetra - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keiserharatsiin - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palmeri keisertetra - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keisaritetra - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaisersalmler - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaisertetra - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏丝尾脂鲤 Ba shi si wei zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏絲尾脂鯉 Ba shih sih wei jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blyszczyk cesarski a. tetra cesarska - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kejsartetra - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Nematobrycon FishBase
Distribution: South America: Atrato and San Juan River basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10683
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39