Species Details : Narcissus jonquilla L.

Accepted scientific name:
Narcissus jonquilla L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Narcissus jonquilla  L.
Synonyms:
Hermione jonquilla (L.) Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hermione jonquilla (L.) Haw.
Hermione juncifolia nom.superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hermione juncifolia nom.superfl.
Hermione juncifolia var. plena Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hermione juncifolia var. plena Haw.
Hermione similis Salisb. ex Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hermione similis Salisb. ex Haw.
Jonquilla juncifolia Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jonquilla juncifolia Fourr.
Jonquilla major Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jonquilla major Haw.
Jonquilla media Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jonquilla media Haw.
Jonquilla minor (Haw.) Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jonquilla minor (Haw.) Haw.
Jonquilla odora nom.superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jonquilla odora nom.superfl.
Jonquilla parvicorona Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jonquilla parvicorona Haw.
Narcissus jonquilla f. henriquesii (Samp.) Cout. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus jonquilla f. henriquesii (Samp.) Cout.
Narcissus jonquilla var. henriquesii Samp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus jonquilla var. henriquesii Samp.
Narcissus jonquilla var. major (Haw.) J.C.Niven (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus jonquilla var. major (Haw.) J.C.Niven
Narcissus jonquilla var. minor (Haw.) J.C.Niven (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus jonquilla var. minor (Haw.) J.C.Niven
Narcissus jonquilla var. plenus J.C.Niven (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus jonquilla var. plenus J.C.Niven
Narcissus jonquilla var. stellaris Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus jonquilla var. stellaris Baker
Narcissus jonquilloides var. webbii (Parl.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus jonquilloides var. webbii (Parl.) Nyman
Narcissus juncifolius nom.superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus juncifolius nom.superfl.
Narcissus medius (Haw.) M.Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus medius (Haw.) M.Roem.
Narcissus mion Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus mion Schult. & Schult.f.
Narcissus parvicorona M.Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus parvicorona M.Roem.
Narcissus pseudojonquilla Desf., nom.nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus pseudojonquilla Desf., nom.nud.
Narcissus similis (Salisb. ex Haw.) Steud. ex M.Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus similis (Salisb. ex Haw.) Steud. ex M.Roem.
Narcissus webbii Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcissus webbii Parl.
Phylogyne minor Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phylogyne minor Haw.
Queltia apodantha Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Queltia apodantha Kunth
Queltia jonquilla (L.) Herb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Queltia jonquilla (L.) Herb.
Queltia juncifolia nom.superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Queltia juncifolia nom.superfl.
Stephanophorum filiforme Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stephanophorum filiforme Dulac
Stephanophorum luteum Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stephanophorum luteum Dulac
Tityrus jonquilla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tityrus jonquilla
Tityrus similis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tityrus similis
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Amaryllidaceae WCSP
Genus Narcissus WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Arkansas; British Columbia; France; Georgia; Illinois; Italy; Louisiana; Madeira; Maryland; Mississippi; New York; North Carolina; Ohio; Portugal; South Carolina; Spain; Texas; Turkey-in-Europe; Utah; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:44