Species Details : Stathmonotus hemphillii Bean, 1885

Accepted scientific name:
Stathmonotus hemphillii Bean, 1885 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stathmonotus hemphillii  Bean, 1885
Synonyms:
Stathmonotus corallicola Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stathmonotus corallicola Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928
Stathmonotus hemphilli Bean, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stathmonotus hemphilli Bean, 1885
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blackbelly Blenny Blackbelly Blenny English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackbelly Blenny Blackbelly Blenny English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackbelly Blenny Blackbelly Blenny English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackbelly Blenny Blackbelly Blenny English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑腹平背鳚 Hei fu ping bei wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapito morenita Sapito morenita Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaenopsidae FishBase
Genus Stathmonotus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: southern Florida and the Bahamas to Honduras and the Lesser Antilles.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Williams, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3752
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54