Species Details : Coilia dussumieri Valenciennes, 1848

Accepted scientific name:
Coilia dussumieri Valenciennes, 1848 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coilia dussumieri  Valenciennes, 1848
Synonyms:
Coilia quadrifilis Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coilia quadrifilis Günther, 1868
Demicoilia margaritifera Jordan & Seale, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Demicoilia margaritifera Jordan & Seale, 1926
Democoilia margaratifera Jordan & Seale, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Democoilia margaratifera Jordan & Seale, 1926
Leptonurus chrysostigma Bleeker, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptonurus chrysostigma Bleeker, 1849
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
أنشوفة بُقَع ذهب - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Olua - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Phansha - Bengali India(Calcutta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mee-tan-thwae - Burmese Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nga-la-wa - Burmese Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardel svítivá - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchovy - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gold spotted gernadier anchovy - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gold spotted grenadier anchovy - English Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gold-spotted grenadier anchovy - English India(Calcutta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden anchovy - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldspotted grenadier anchovy - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldspotted grenadier anchovy - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier anchovy - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tähniline koilia - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alice taches d'or - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandeli - Gujarati India(Gujarat) Click here to show the literature
 reference
મંડલી  Mandeli Gujarati India
Monangu - Kannada India(Karnataka) Click here to show the literature
 reference
ಮುನಂಗು - Kannada India
Bilis bulu ayam - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulu ayam - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulu ayam tanda emas - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gonjeng - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gunting - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hong boi - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lawi ayam - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangban - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
杜氏鲚 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandeli - Marathi India(Maharashtra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
मंदीळि - Marathi India
Oorialli - Oriya India(Orissa) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa granadera dorada - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thogai meen - Tamil Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thogai-meen - Tamil India(Tamilnadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
தோகை மீன் - Tamil India
தோகை மீன்  - Tamil India
Cá Lành đúc-su - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Coilia FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: India from Bombay to Calcutta, probably also Myanmar, Thailand and Malaysia. Western Central Pacific: Thailand to Java, presumably also Kalimantan). Valenciennes listed a specimen from Mah which lies to the south of Cannanore, India but there is no such specimen in Paris.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=625
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39