Species Details : Cynoglossus semilaevis Günther, 1873

Accepted scientific name:
Cynoglossus semilaevis Günther, 1873 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus semilaevis  Günther, 1873
Synonyms:
Arelia rhomaleus (Jordan & Starks, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arelia rhomaleus (Jordan & Starks, 1906)
Areliscus rhomaleus Jordan & Starks, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Areliscus rhomaleus Jordan & Starks, 1906
Areliscus semilaevis (Günther, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Areliscus semilaevis (Günther, 1873)
Trulla semilaevis (Günther, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trulla semilaevis (Günther, 1873)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tongue sole - English China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kara-akashitabirame - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
박대 Bakdae Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
半滑舌鰨 Ban hua she ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
半滑舌鳎 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
半滑舌鳎 Ban hua she ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Cynoglossidae FishBase
Genus Cynoglossus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: China. Occurs in the Yellow Sea and the East China Sea (Ref. 559).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17172
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39