Species Details : Naso tonganus (Valenciennes, 1835)

You selected Naso tuberosus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Naso tonganus (Valenciennes, 1835) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Naso tonganus  (Valenciennes, 1835)
Synonyms:
Acanthurus tuberosus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus tuberosus
Cyphomycter tuberosus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cyphomycter tuberosus
Naseus tonganus Valenciennes, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Naseus tonganus Valenciennes, 1835
Naso tuberosus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Naso tuberosus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Khot Khot - New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ume Ume - Bellona, Rennel and Tikopia (Ref. 79653). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yesamoli Yesamoli - Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hompmeus-eenhoringvis Hompmeus-eenhoringvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Igefalefal Igefalefal Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peu Peu Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tataga halu'u Tataga halu'u Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulbnose unicornfish Bulbnose unicornfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulbnose unicornfish Bulbnose unicornfish English Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hump-nosed unicornfish Hump-nosed unicornfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humphead unicornfish Humphead unicornfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humpnose unicorn Humpnose unicorn English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humpnose unicornfish Humpnose unicornfish English West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humpnose unicornfish Humpnose unicornfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humpnose unicornfish Humpnose unicornfish English Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humpnose unicornfish Humpnose unicornfish English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humpnose unicornfish Humpnose unicornfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humpnose unicornfish Humpnose unicornfish English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humpnose unicornfish Humpnose unicornfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bubu ni viwa Bubu ni viwa Fijian Fiji: Sanasana (Ref. 79653). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ta Ta Fijian Fiji: Beqa and Navakavu (Ref. 79653). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ta masimasi Ta masimasi Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ta qio Ta qio Fijian Fiji: Gau, Kadavu and Lau (Ref. 79653). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ta tovu Ta tovu Fijian Fiji: Yasawa (Ref. 79653). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nason loupe Nason loupe French New Caledonia: Goro Zone; Islands of Pins Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petit barbillon Petit barbillon French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Picot à deux couteaux Picot a deux couteaux French New Caledonia: Goro Zone; Islands of Pins Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kavaga boila Kavaga boila Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tosakahagi Tosakahagi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuli pasir Kuli pasir Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapwa Kapwa Numee New Caledonia: Goro Zone; Island of Pins Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ume-uluto'i Ume-uluto'i Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isdang ilong Isdang ilong Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karaua Karaua Tuamotuan Tuamoto Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Naso FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to the Samoan Islands; throughout Micronesia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60076
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33