Species Details : Anthemis cotula L.

You selected Anthemis cotuloides Rafin. ex DC. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anthemis cotula L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anthemis cotula  L.
Synonyms:
Anthemis abyssinica J. Gay ex A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthemis abyssinica J. Gay ex A. Rich.
Anthemis bollei Asch. ex Nym. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthemis bollei Asch. ex Nym.
Anthemis cotula-foetida Cr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthemis cotula-foetida Cr.
Anthemis cotuloides Rafin. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthemis cotuloides Rafin. ex DC.
Anthemis foetida Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthemis foetida Lam.
Anthemis psorosperma Ten. (synonym)
Anthemis ramosa Link ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthemis ramosa Link ex Spreng.
Anthemis sulphurea Wall. ex Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthemis sulphurea Wall. ex Nym.
Chamaemelum cotula (L.) All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaemelum cotula (L.) All.
Chamaemelum foetidum (Lam.) Baumg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaemelum foetidum (Lam.) Baumg.
Maruta cotula (L.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maruta cotula (L.) DC.
Maruta foetida (Lam.) Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maruta foetida (Lam.) Cass.
Maruta foetida (Lam.) S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maruta foetida (Lam.) S. F. Gray
Maruta vulgaris Bluff & Fingerh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maruta vulgaris Bluff & Fingerh.
Matricaria cotula (L.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Matricaria cotula (L.) Baill.
Infraspecific taxon: Anthemis cotula var. vectensis (F. N. Williams) P. D. Sell
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Manzanilla hedionda - -
Stinkende Hundskamille - -
Stinking Chamomile En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Anthemis World Plants
Distribution: England, Channel Isl., Ireland, Northern Ireland, Norway, Sweden, Finland (I), France, Portugal, Spain, Baleares (Mallorca, Menorca), Denmark, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Malta, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania, Romania, Bulgaria, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Azores (Corvo, Faial, Flores Isl., Graciosa, Pico, Sao Jorge, Sao Miguel, Sta. Maria, Terceira), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (El Hierro, Fuerteventura, Gomera, La Palma, Lanzarote, Tenerife), Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Estonia (I), Latvia (I), Lithuania (I), Belarus, Moldova, Ukraine, Crimea, NW-, N-, C-, E- & S-European Russia (incl. Kaliningrad region), Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Azerbaijan (incl. Nachichevan), Kazakhstan, Australia (I) (SE-South Australia (I), SE-Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Falkland Isl. (I), Tristan da Cunha (I), South Africa (I) (widespread), China (I), Japan (I) (Honshu (I), Shikoku (I), Kyushu (I)), Jammu & Kashmir, Pakistan (Hazara, Murree), India ( (NW-Himalaya, Upper Gangetic Plains, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh), Ryukyu Isl. (I), Korea (I), Argentina (I), Bolivia (I), Paraguay (I), Uruguay (I), Juan Fdz. Isl. (I), Dominican Republic (I), Cuba (I), Paraguay (I), Mexico (I), Honduras (I), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), Egypt (NE-Egypt, Nile Delta, Nile Valley), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NW-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz, S-Saudi Arabia: Rub to Khali, Asir, Nejd Desert), Sinai peninsula (C-Sinai), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, Jazira, Jbel Druze), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I), Lanai (I), Maui (I), Hawaii Isl. (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I), Yukon (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Alaska (I), Arizona (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), District of Columbia (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Iowa (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Maine (I), Maryland (I), Massachusetts (I), Minnesota (I), Mississippi (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), Nebraska (I), Nevada (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), New York (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Vermont (I), Virginia (I), Washington (I), West Virginia (I), Wisconsin (I), Wyoming (I)), Chatham Isl. (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53