Species Details : Volvopluteus gloiocephalus (DC.) Vizzini, Contu & Justo, 2011

Accepted scientific name:
Volvopluteus gloiocephalus (DC.) Vizzini, Contu & Justo, 2011 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Volvopluteus gloiocephalus  (DC.) Vizzini, Contu & Justo, 2011
Synonyms:
Agaricus gloiocephalus DC., 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus gloiocephalus DC., 1815
Agaricus pubescens Schumach., 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus pubescens Schumach., 1803
Agaricus speciosus (Fr.) Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus speciosus (Fr.) Fr., 1821
Amanita incarnata var. laevis Alb. & Schwein., 1805 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita incarnata var. laevis Alb. & Schwein., 1805
Amanita speciosa Fr., 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita speciosa Fr., 1818
Pluteus speciosus (Fr.) Fr., 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pluteus speciosus (Fr.) Fr., 1836
Pseudofarinaceus gloiocephalus (DC.) Earle, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudofarinaceus gloiocephalus (DC.) Earle, 1909
Volvaria gloiocephala (DC.) Gillet, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvaria gloiocephala (DC.) Gillet, 1876
Volvaria gloiocephala var. abyssinica Henn., 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvaria gloiocephala var. abyssinica Henn., 1891
Volvaria gloiocephala var. gloiocephala (DC.) Gillet, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvaria gloiocephala var. gloiocephala (DC.) Gillet, 1876
Volvaria speciosa (Fr.) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvaria speciosa (Fr.) P. Kumm., 1871
Volvaria speciosa f. gloiocephala (DC.) Konrad & Maubl., 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvaria speciosa f. gloiocephala (DC.) Konrad & Maubl., 1924
Volvaria speciosa var. gloiocephala (DC.) R. Heim, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvaria speciosa var. gloiocephala (DC.) R. Heim, 1936
Volvaria speciosa f. speciosa (Fr.) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvaria speciosa f. speciosa (Fr.) P. Kumm., 1871
Volvaria speciosa var. speciosa (Fr.) P. Kumm., 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvaria speciosa var. speciosa (Fr.) P. Kumm., 1871
Volvariella gloiocephala (DC.) Boekhout & Enderle, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariella gloiocephala (DC.) Boekhout & Enderle, 1986
Volvariella gloiocephala var. gloiocephala (DC.) Boekhout & Enderle, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariella gloiocephala var. gloiocephala (DC.) Boekhout & Enderle, 1986
Volvariella gloiocephala var. speciosa (Fr.) Bon, 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariella gloiocephala var. speciosa (Fr.) Bon, 1993
Volvariella speciosa (Fr.) Singer, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariella speciosa (Fr.) Singer, 1951
Volvariella speciosa f. gloiocephala (DC.) Courtec., 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariella speciosa f. gloiocephala (DC.) Courtec., 1984
Volvariella speciosa var. gloiocephala (DC.) Singer, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariella speciosa var. gloiocephala (DC.) Singer, 1951
Volvariella speciosa f. speciosa (Fr.) Singer, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariella speciosa f. speciosa (Fr.) Singer, 1951
Volvariella speciosa var. speciosa (Fr.) Singer, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariella speciosa var. speciosa (Fr.) Singer, 1951
Volvariopsis gloiocephala (DC.) Murrill, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariopsis gloiocephala (DC.) Murrill, 1917
Volvariopsis speciosa (Fr.) Murrill, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volvariopsis speciosa (Fr.) Murrill, 1918
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Pluteaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Volvopluteus Species Fungorum
Distribution: France; Great Britain; Italy; Northern Ireland; Victoria; Zambia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2020). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Volvopluteus gloiocephalus
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48