Species Details : Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865)

Accepted scientific name:
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomatoschistus pictus  (Malm, 1865)
Synonyms:
Gobius affinis Kolombatovic, 1891 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius affinis Kolombatovic, 1891
Gobius minutus minor () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gobius minutus minor ()
Gobius pictus Malm, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius pictus Malm, 1865
Gobius reticulatus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gobius reticulatus ()
Gobius rhodopterus Günther, 1861 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius rhodopterus Günther, 1861
Pomatoschistus pictus adriaticus Miller, 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomatoschistus pictus adriaticus Miller, 1973
Pomatoschistus pictus pictus (Malm, 1865) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomatoschistus pictus pictus (Malm, 1865)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gobi pintat Gobi pintat Catalan Spain: Catalan Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glavočić dvotočkić Glavocic dvotockic Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spættet kutling Spaettet kutling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleurige grondel Kleurige grondel Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mediterranean painted goby Mediterranean painted goby English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Painted goby Painted goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Painted goby Painted goby English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Painted goby Painted goby English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laik-mudilake Laik-mudilake Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laikmudilake Laikmudilake Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kivikkotokko Kivikkotokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie peint Gobie peint French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie varié Gobie varie French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bändergrundel Baendergrundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bunte grundel Bunte grundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fleckengrundel Fleckengrundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghiozzetto pittato Ghiozzetto pittato Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼長臀鰕虎魚 Da yan chang tun sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼长臀鰕虎鱼 Da yan chang tun xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bergkutling Bergkutling Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babka pisana Babka pisana Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Góbio da areia Gobio da areia Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
бычок покрашенный Bycok pokrasennyj Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glavočić dvotočkić Glavocic dvotockic Serbian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobio de manchas Gobio de manchas Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bergstubb Bergstubb Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bergstubben Bergstubben Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beneklihurmakayası balığı Beneklihurmakayasi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kayabalığı Kayabaligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobi lliwgar Gobi lliwgar Welsh - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Pomatoschistus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Norway (Trondheim fjord) to Spain and the Canary Islands. Reported from the Mediterranean Sea (Ref. 50345).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1347
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54