Species Details : Pangio semicincta (Fraser-Brunner, 1940)

You selected Acanthophthalmus semicinctus Fraser-Brunner, 1940. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pangio semicincta (Fraser-Brunner, 1940) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pangio semicincta  (Fraser-Brunner, 1940)
Synonyms:
Acanthophthalmus semicinctus Fraser-Brunner, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthophthalmus semicinctus Fraser-Brunner, 1940
Pangio kuhlii (misapplied name)
Pangio semicinctus (Fraser-Brunner, 1940) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangio semicinctus (Fraser-Brunner, 1940)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sekavec Sekavec Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poolvööt-ogasilm Poolvoeoet-ogasilm Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aaltopiikkisilmä Aaltopiikkisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halbbanddornauge Halbbanddornauge German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halbgebändertes Dornauge Halbgebaendertes Dornauge German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikan cacing Ikan cacing Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Pangio FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Malay Peninsula.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59459
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33