Species Details : Equisetum palustre L.

Accepted scientific name:
Equisetum palustre L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre  L.
Synonyms:
Equisetum palustre var. alpinum J.D.Hooker fil. (synonym)
Equisetum palustre var. americanum Victorin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre var. americanum Victorin
Equisetum palustre f. fallax (Milde) M.Broun (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre f. fallax (Milde) M.Broun
Equisetum palustre var. fallax Milde (synonym)
Equisetum palustre f. fluitans Vict. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre f. fluitans Vict.
Equisetum palustre var. leptostachyum Hampe (synonym)
Equisetum palustre f. luxurians Vict. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre f. luxurians Vict.
Equisetum palustre var. microstachyum Schur (synonym)
Equisetum palustre var. monostachyon Borckhausen (synonym)
Equisetum palustre f. nigridens (H.St.John) Vict. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre f. nigridens (H.St.John) Vict.
Equisetum palustre var. nigridens H.St.John (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre var. nigridens H.St.John
Equisetum palustre f. nudum (Duby) E.Baumann (synonym)
Equisetum palustre var. nudum Duby (synonym)
Equisetum palustre var. paludosum Schur (synonym)
Equisetum palustre var. polystachyon Borckhausen (synonym)
Equisetum palustre var. polystachyum A.Braun ex Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre var. polystachyum A.Braun ex Engelm.
Equisetum palustre f. prostratum (D.H.Hoppe) P.F.A.Ascherson (synonym)
Equisetum palustre var. prostratum von Hausmann (synonym)
Equisetum palustre f. ramosissimum (M.Peck) M.Broun (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre f. ramosissimum (M.Peck) M.Broun
Equisetum palustre var. simplicissimum A.Braun & Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre var. simplicissimum A.Braun & Engelm.
Equisetum palustre var. simplicissimum Schur (synonym)
Equisetum palustre var. szechuanense Page (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre var. szechuanense Page
Equisetum palustre f. tenue (Döll) E.Baumann (synonym)
Equisetum palustre f. tenue (Döll) M.Broun (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum palustre f. tenue (Döll) M.Broun
Equisetum palustre var. tenue Döll (synonym)
Equisetum palustre f. verticillatum (Milde) C.W.Christiansen (synonym)
Equisetum pratense var. prostratum (D.H.Hoppe) H.G.L.Reichenbach (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Marsh Horsetail Marsh Horsetail - -
Sumpf-Schachtelhalm Sumpf-Schachtelhalm - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Equisetales World Ferns
Family Equisetaceae World Ferns
Genus Equisetum World Ferns
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany (Brandenburg, Berlin, Baden-Wrttemberg, Bayern, Hessen, Hamburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Niedersachsen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Schleswig-Holstein, Saarland, Sachsen, Sachsen-Anhalt, Thringen), Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Iceland, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Croatia, Macedonia, Serbia & Kosovo, Slovenia, Portugal, Andorra (I), Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, European Turkey, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, C-, W- & E-European Russia, Crimea, Belarus, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Azerbaijan, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Japan, China (Chongqing, Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan), Tibet, Mongolia, North Korea, South Korea, NE-Pakistan, Jammu & Kashmir, E-Afghanistan, Turkey (Anatolia), Lebanon, Iran, Alaska, USA (California, Connecticut, Idaho, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New York, Oregon, South Dakota, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45