Species Details : Zoramia leptacantha (Bleeker, 1856)

You selected Apogon leptacanthus Bleeker, 1856. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Zoramia leptacantha (Bleeker, 1856) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zoramia leptacantha  (Bleeker, 1856)
Synonyms:
Apogon arenatus Bleeker, 1860 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon arenatus Bleeker, 1860
Apogon leptacanthus Bleeker, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon leptacanthus Bleeker, 1856
Zoramia leptacanthus (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zoramia leptacanthus (Bleeker, 1856)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Irovu Irovu - Comoros Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langstekel-kardinaal Langstekel-kardinaal Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagsang Bagsang Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kultit Kultit Calamian Tagbanwa Philippines: Banuang Daan, Coron, Palawan
Kungkungan Kungkungan Calamian Tagbanwa Philippines: Cabugao, Coron, Palawan
Rybodi Rybodi Dhivehi India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluestreak cardinalfish Bluestreak cardinalfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardinalfish Cardinalfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-spine cardinal Long-spine cardinal English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-spine cardinalfish Long-spine cardinalfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longspine cardinal Longspine cardinal English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longspine cardinalfish Longspine cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longspine cardinalfish Longspine cardinalfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin cardinalfish Threadfin cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin cardinalfish Threadfin cardinalfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin cardinalfish Threadfin cardinalfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadifn cardinalfish Threadifn cardinalfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
tinā Tina Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Itohiki-tenjikudai Itohiki-tenjikudai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebekah Sebekah Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebekah sirip tinggi Sebekah sirip tinggi Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Semangka Semangka Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seriding Seriding Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serodong Serodong Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poothan Poothan Malayalam India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
പൂതന് Putan Malayalam India
പൂതാന്  Putan Malayalam India
弱棘天竺鯛 Ruo ji tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
弱棘天竺鲷 Ruo ji tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fo Fo Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dangat Dangat Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suga Suga Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Zoramia FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and Mozambique Island (Ref. 4329) to Samoa and Tonga, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to New Caledonia; throughout Micronesia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5773
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33