Species Details : Bursatella leachii Blainville, 1817

You selected Bursatella leachii africana (Engel, 1926). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bursatella leachii Blainville, 1817 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Aclesia glauca Cheeseman, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aclesia glauca Cheeseman, 1879
Aclesia ocelligera Bergh, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aclesia ocelligera Bergh, 1902
Aplysia bursatella Rang, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplysia bursatella Rang, 1834
Bursatella lacinulata Gould, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bursatella lacinulata Gould, 1852
Bursatella leachi [sic] (synonym)
Bursatella leachii africana (Engel, 1926) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bursatella leachii africana (Engel, 1926)
Bursatella leachii lacinulata Gould, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bursatella leachii lacinulata Gould, 1852
Bursatella leachii rosea (Engel, 1926) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bursatella leachii rosea (Engel, 1926)
Notarchus brevipes Hägg, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notarchus brevipes Hägg, 1904
Notarchus cirrosus Stimpson, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notarchus cirrosus Stimpson, 1855
Notarchus intrapictus Cockerell, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notarchus intrapictus Cockerell, 1893
Notarchus laciniatus Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notarchus laciniatus Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830
Notarchus leachii (Blainville, 1817) (synonym)
Notarchus leachii cirrosus Stimpson, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notarchus leachii cirrosus Stimpson, 1855
Notarchus villosus O'Donoghue, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notarchus villosus O'Donoghue, 1929
Notarchus (Bursatella) leachii (Blainville, 1817) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notarchus (Bursatella) leachii (Blainville, 1817)
Ramosaclesia rex Allan, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ramosaclesia rex Allan, 1932
Infraspecific taxon: Bursatella leachii guineensis Bebbington, 1969
Bursatella leachii leachii Blainville, 1817
Bursatella leachii pleii (Rang, 1828)
Bursatella leachii savigniana Audouin, 1826
Common names:
Common name Language Country
blue-spotted sea hare English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
hairy sea hare English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ragged sea hare English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
shaggy sea hare English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blaupunkt-Seehase German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fädriger Seehase German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Aplysiida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Aplysioidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Aplysiidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Bursatella WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Adriatic Sea; Aegean Sea; Colombia; Cuba; East Coast of Spain ; Israeli Exclusive Economic Zone; Italian Exclusive Economic Zone; Lesser Antilles; Maltese Exclusive Economic Zone; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Mediterranean Sea - Western Basin; New South Wales; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean; Puerto Rico; Slovenian Exclusive Economic Zone; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Tunisia; Tunisian Exclusive Economic Zone; Turkish Exclusive Economic Zone; Tyrrhenian Sea; Venezuela
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 12-Oct-2010
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=138759
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57