Species Details : Citharichthys gymnorhinus Gutherz & Blackman, 1970

Accepted scientific name:
Citharichthys gymnorhinus Gutherz & Blackman, 1970 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Citharichthys gymnorhinus  Gutherz & Blackman, 1970
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Anglefin Whiff Anglefin Whiff English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anglefin Whiff Anglefin Whiff English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anglefin Whiff Anglefin Whiff English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸吻副棘鮃 Luo wun fu ji ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸吻副棘鲆 Luo wen fu ji ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Paralichthyidae FishBase
Genus Citharichthys FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951) to Bahamas and Florida Keys in USA to Guyana and Nicaragua.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Amaoka, K., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4213
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33