Species Details : Chaenogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852)

You selected Hemigaleus microstoma (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chaenogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaenogaleus macrostoma  (Bleeker, 1852)
Synonyms:
Hemigaleus balfouri Day, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigaleus balfouri Day, 1878
Hemigaleus macrostoma Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigaleus macrostoma Bleeker, 1852
Hemigaleus microstoma () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hemigaleus microstoma ()
Hemipristis elongatus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hemipristis elongatus ()
Negogaleus balfouri (Day, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Negogaleus balfouri (Day, 1878)
Negogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Negogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Jarjur Jarjur Arabic Persian Gulf. Click here to show the literature
 reference
قِرش خُطّاف Qirsh khutaf Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krogtandet haj Krogtandet haj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miyaru Miyaru Dhivehi India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haaktandwezelhaai Haaktandwezelhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balfour's shark Balfour's shark English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balfour's shark Balfour's shark English Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hooktooth shark Hooktooth shark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hooktooth shark Hooktooth shark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sicklefin weasel shark Sicklefin weasel shark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konkshammashai Konkshammashai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Milandre faucille Milandre faucille French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Milandre harpon Milandre harpon French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiu kacang Hiu kacang Javanese Indonesia: Jawa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiu pilus Hiu pilus Javanese Indonesia: Jawa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu Yu Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu gigi cangkuk Yu gigi cangkuk Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口沙条鲛 Da kou sha tiao jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口沙條鮫 Da kou sha tiao jiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大孔沙条鲨 Da kong sha tiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大孔沙條鯊 Da kong sha tiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖齒鯊 Jian chih sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖齿鲨 Jian chi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙条 Sha tiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙條 Sha tiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
犁鳍半条鲨 Li qi ban tiao sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
钩齿鲨 Gou chi sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮑氏沙條鯊 Bao shih sha tiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲍氏沙条鲨 Bao shi sha tiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chichundri Chichundri Marathi India: Maharashtra Click here to show the literature
 reference
चिचूंदरी Cicundari Marathi India
Kooseh-e-ghollab-dandan Kooseh-e-ghollab-dandan Persian Iran: Persian Gulf and Oman Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Comadreja ganchuda Comadreja ganchuda Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Comadreja segadora Comadreja segadora Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pal-sorrah Pal-sorrah Tamil India: Tamilnadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
பால் சுரா Pal cura Tamil India
பால் சுரா   Pal cura Tamil India
Chalarm Noo Chalarm Noo Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Nhám miệng rộng Ca Nham mieng rong Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Hemigaleidae FishBase
Genus Chaenogaleus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Persian Gulf (Ref. 13567), Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam, China, Taiwan, Java and Sulawesi in Indonesia. This name has been used indiscriminately for the three species of hemigaleids in Indo-Pakistani waters other than Hemipristis elongatus.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5896
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54