Species Details : Ribes sanguineum Pursh

Accepted scientific name:
Ribes sanguineum Pursh (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ribes sanguineum  Pursh
Synonyms:
Calobotrya sanguinea Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calobotrya sanguinea Spach
Coreosma sanguinea Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coreosma sanguinea Spach
Ribes albidum Paxt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes albidum Paxt.
Ribes alceifolium Kunze ex Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes alceifolium Kunze ex Walp.
Ribes augustum Douglas ex W.H.Baxter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes augustum Douglas ex W.H.Baxter
Ribes carneum Hort. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes carneum Hort.
Ribes davianum Hort.Gall. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes davianum Hort.Gall. ex Dippel
Ribes tubiflorum C.A.Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes tubiflorum C.A.Mey.
Ribes tubulosum Eschsch. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes tubulosum Eschsch.
Infraspecific taxon: Ribes sanguineum var. deductum (Greene) Jeps.
Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum (Benth.) Loud.
Ribes sanguineum var. melanocarpum (Greene) Jeps.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Redflower currant Redflower currant - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Saxifragales World Plants
Family Grossulariaceae World Plants
Genus Ribes World Plants
Distribution: USA (California, Idaho, Oregon, Washington State), Canada (British Columbia), Mexico (Baja California Norte), C-Europe (I), Slovakia (I), Croatia (I), New Zealand (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:47