Species Details : Iphiclides podalirius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Iphiclides podalirius (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Papilio podalirius nigrescens Eimer, 1889 (synonym)
Papilio podalirius smyrnensis Eimer, 1889 (synonym)
Papilio virgatus Butler, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio virgatus Butler, 1865
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Scarce Swallowtail Scarce Swallowtail English United Kingdom
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera CoL
Superfamily Papilionoidea CoL
Family Papilionidae GloBIS (GART)
Genus Iphiclides GloBIS (GART)
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Haeuser C., Holstein J. & Steiner A., 2011-10-27
Source database: GloBIS (GART), Sep 2013   100%
Bibliographic citation: Häuser C.; Holstein J.; Kroupa A.S.; Steiner A. & Turiault M. (eds). (2020). GloBIS (GART): Global Butterfly Information System (version Sep 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.globis.insects-online.de/species&v=107
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:50