Species Details : Ibatia maritima (Jacq.) Decne.

You selected Matelea maritima subsp. micrantha (Hook. fil. ex Hemsl.) Fontella. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ibatia maritima (Jacq.) Decne. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ibatia maritima  (Jacq.) Decne.
Synonyms:
Asclepias maritima Jacq. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias maritima Jacq.
Cynanchum maritimum (Jacq.) Jacq. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynanchum maritimum (Jacq.) Jacq.
Gonolobus cearensis Malme (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gonolobus cearensis Malme
Gonolobus floccosus Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gonolobus floccosus Bertol.
Gonolobus maritimus (Jacq.) R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gonolobus maritimus (Jacq.) R. Br.
Gonolobus maritimus (Jacq.) Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gonolobus maritimus (Jacq.) Schult.
Gonolobus micranthus Hook. fil. ex Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gonolobus micranthus Hook. fil. ex Hemsl.
Gonolobus suberosus Bertol. (ambiguous synonym)
Ibatia muricata Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ibatia muricata Griseb.
Lachnostoma maritimum (Jacq.) Nichols. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lachnostoma maritimum (Jacq.) Nichols.
Matelea maritima (Jacq.) R. E. Woodson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Matelea maritima (Jacq.) R. E. Woodson
Matelea maritima subsp. cearensis (Malme) Fontella (synonym) 1 literature reference for Matelea maritima subsp. cearensis (Malme) Fontella
Matelea maritima subsp. micrantha (Hook. fil. ex Hemsl.) Fontella (synonym) 1 literature reference for Matelea maritima subsp. micrantha (Hook. fil. ex Hemsl.) Fontella
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Coirossol-diable - -
Corne a cabrit - -
Corne a cabrite - -
Corne cabrit - -
Corne cabrite - Haiti
Corossol a chien - -
Curamaguey - -
Guanabana de perro - -
Guanabana de perro cimarrona - -
Guanabanilla cimarrona - -
Guanabanita - Dominican Republic
Popon - Puerto Rico
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Ibatia World Plants
Distribution: Cuba, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico, Virgin Isl. (Guana, St. Croix, St. John, St. Thomas, Tortola, Virgin Gorda), Lesser Antilles (Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Grenadines, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent), Isla Margarita, Trinidad, Colombia (Atlntico, Bolvar, Boyac, Magdalena, Norte de Santander), Panama, Guyana, Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Bolivar, Carabobo, Falcon, Guarico, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Nueva Esparta, Portuguesa, Trujillo, Yaracuy), N-Brazil (Amazonas), Brazil (Ceara), Fernando Noronha Isl.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54