Species Details : Homalium racemosum Jacq.

You selected Homalium racemosum subsp. barbellatum S. F. Blake. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Homalium racemosum Jacq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Homalium racemosum  Jacq.
Synonyms:
Homalium anzoateguiense Steyerm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium anzoateguiense Steyerm.
Homalium columbianum Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium columbianum Blake
Homalium eleutherostylum Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium eleutherostylum Blake
Homalium eurypetalum Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium eurypetalum Blake
Homalium hemistylum Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium hemistylum Blake
Homalium hondurense J. D. Smith (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium hondurense J. D. Smith
Homalium integrifolium Britton (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium integrifolium Britton
Homalium leiogynum Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium leiogynum Blake
Homalium mituense Cuatrec. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium mituense Cuatrec.
Homalium mollicellum Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium mollicellum Blake
Homalium nicaraguense Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium nicaraguense Blake
Homalium obtusatum Turcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium obtusatum Turcz.
Homalium pedicellatum Spruce ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium pedicellatum Spruce ex Benth.
Homalium pittieri Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium pittieri Blake
Homalium pleiandrum Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium pleiandrum Blake
Homalium racemosum subsp. barbellatum S. F. Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium racemosum subsp. barbellatum S. F. Blake
Homalium riparium Standl. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium riparium Standl.
Homalium schippii Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium schippii Standl.
Homalium senarium (Moc. & Sesse) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium senarium (Moc. & Sesse)
Homalium stenosepalum Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium stenosepalum Blake
Homalium trichocladum Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium trichocladum Blake
Homalium trichostemon Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalium trichostemon Blake
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Acomat - -
Acomat blanc - -
Acomat-franc - -
Acomat-hetre - -
Bois de hetre - -
Caracolillo - -
Cereza - -
Corazon de paloma - Dominican Republic
Tostado - Puerto Rico
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Homalium World Plants
Distribution: Colombia (Amazonas, Bolvar, Boyac, Choc, Meta, Santander, Vaups), Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Apure, Barinas, Bolivar, Carabobo, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Merida, Miranda, Portuguesa, Sucre, Yaracuy, Zulia), Nicaragua, Mexico (Chiapas, Guerrero, Jalisco, Michoacan, Oaxaca, Veracruz), Honduras, Surinam, Costa Rica, Peru, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Guatemala, Panama, Belize, N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Acre), NE-Brazil (Maranhao), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso), Bolivia (Santa Cruz), Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Lesser Antilles (Antigua, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique), Ecuador
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55