Species Details : Hetereleotris zanzibarensis (Smith, 1958)

You selected Satulinus zanzibarensis Smith, 1958. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hetereleotris zanzibarensis (Smith, 1958) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hetereleotris zanzibarensis  (Smith, 1958)
Synonyms:
Monishia oculata Smith, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monishia oculata Smith, 1959
Satulinus zanzibarensis Smith, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satulinus zanzibarensis Smith, 1958
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cabot Cabot - Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bril-dikkop Bril-dikkop Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goggle goby Goggle goby English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
桑給巴爾異塘鱧 Sang gei ba er yi tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
桑给巴尔异塘鳢 Sang gei ba er yi tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Hetereleotris FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: East Africa and islands in the Western Indian Ocean.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22908
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54