Species Details : Diretmoides veriginae Kotlyar, 1987

You selected Diretmus argenteus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Diretmoides veriginae Kotlyar, 1987 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diretmoides veriginae  Kotlyar, 1987
Synonyms:
Diretmus argenteus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Diretmus argenteus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Silver spinyfin Silver spinyfin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
維里擬銀眼鯛 Wei li ni yin yan diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
维里拟银眼鲷 Wei li ni yin yan diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beryciformes FishBase
Family Diretmidae FishBase
Genus Diretmoides FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Mentawai range of the Andaman. Western Pacific: Timor and South China seas.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Moore, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15708
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33