Species Details : Podargus strigoides (Latham, 1802)

Accepted scientific name:
Podargus strigoides (Latham, 1802) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Podargus strigoides  (Latham, 1802)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Podargus strigoides brachypterus Gould, 1841
Podargus strigoides phalaenoides Gould, 1840
Podargus strigoides strigoides (Latham, 1802)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tawny Frogmouth Tawny Frogmouth English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Caprimulgiformes ITIS Selected
Family Podargidae ITIS Selected
Genus Podargus ITIS Selected
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2005-09-28
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555510
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:30