Species Details : Baccharis halimifolia L.

You selected . This is a common name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Baccharis halimifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Baccharis halimifolia  L.
Synonyms:
Baccharis cuneifolia Moench (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Baccharis cuneifolia Moench
Baccharis halimifolia var. angustior DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Baccharis halimifolia var. angustior DC.
Conyza halimifolia (L.) Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conyza halimifolia (L.) Desf.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
consumption-weed Consumption-weed - -
eastern baccharis Eastern baccharis - -
Sea-myrtle Sea-myrtle - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Asteraceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Baccharis World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Canada (Nova Scotia), USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia), Mexico (Nuevo Leon, San Luis Potosi, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, etc.), Cuba, Bahamas, W-France (I), NW-Spain (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), England (I), Netherlands (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09