Infraspecific Taxon Details : Haematopus ostralegus ostralegus Linnaeus, 1758

You selected Haematopus ostralegus occidentalis Neumann, 1929. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Haematopus ostralegus ostralegus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Haematopus ostralegus ostralegus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Haematopus ostralegus occidentalis Neumann, 1929 (synonym) 3 literature references for Haematopus ostralegus occidentalis Neumann, 1929
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Selected
Family Haematopodidae ITIS Selected
Genus Haematopus ITIS Selected
Species Haematopus ostralegus ITIS Selected
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2011-09-22
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176471
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:30